Tuesday, 25 November 2014 08:43

Young students lead animal parade

Written by 
Kate McConchie and Marshall Stokes Junior Beef Calf Winners Kate McConchie and Marshall Stokes Junior Beef Calf Winners

FOLLOWING THE Canterbury A&P show, the Synlait Boys and Girls Agricultural Club, last week held their own championship day at Canterbury Agricultural Park.

 All outlying Canterbury primary schools got the opportunity to compete in livestock judging, which was similar to what they would experience at an official A&P Show. To qualify for the championships, entrants were first required to attend a school pet day within their region. 

Judged took place across three sections: care and attention, leading and handling and their project books, submitted before the Canterbury A&P Show.

The competition received over 80 entries, comprising beef calves, dairy calves, lambs, poultry, pigs and goats.

On the day, each participant paraded their animal in front of the judges and answered a series of questions on their care. All entrants received a certificate, voucher for Tothill’s Mazes and Tip Top ice cream, while winning entries also received ribbons and trophies.

Geoff Bone, Canterbury A&P Show’s event director, says youth development is a cornerstone objective for the association.

“The championship day is an extremely important initiative. Getting children interested in animal care and welfare from a young age is imperative to both the future of the association and the agricultural industry as a whole in New Zealand,” says Bone.

Mark Burnside, Synlait’s Milk supply relationship manager also sees the value of supporting such events.  

“We want to support those youngsters who commit time to seriously looking after their animals. Our hope is they hold on to their interest in livestock and farming, and will in time, establish futures in the sector,” says Burnside.

“Whether it is in a farming capacity or in the wider agriculture sector, we are going to need a growing number of people looking at these roles as serious career opportunities.”

Results:

Dairy Calves – Junior (years 1-4)

  • Champion: Sam Stalker (Lincoln School)
  • Reserve Champion: Ryan Ashworth (Ohoka School)
  • Care and Attention: 1st Hilary Cooper (Oxford Area School), 2nd Ryan Ashworth (Ohoka School), 3rd Sam Stalker (Lincoln School).
  • Leading and Handling: 1st Sam Stalker (Lincoln School), Dean Hardwick (Tai Tapu School), 3rd Hilary Cooper (Oxford Area School).
  • Type: 1st Sam Stalker (Lincoln School), 2nd Dean Hardwick (Tai Tapu School), 3rd Hilary Cooper (Oxford Area School).
  • Project Book: 1st Jaye Hunter (Oxford Area School), 2nd Kirsty McCarthy-Dempsey (West Melton), 3rd Sam Stalker (Lincoln School).

Dairy Calves – Senior (years 5-8)

  • Champion: Hannah King (West Melton School)
  • Reserve Champion: Sophie Jarvis (Oxford Area School)
  • Care and Attention: 1st Riley Miller (Tai Tapu School), 2nd Sophie Jarvis (Oxford Area School), 3rd Hannah King (West Melton School)
  • Leading and Handling: 1st Hannah King (West Melton School), 2nd Sophie Jarvis (Oxford Area School), 3rd Paige Hunter (Oxford Area School)
  • Type: 1st Emma Ashworth (Ohoka School), 2nd Sophie Jarvis (Oxford Area School), 3rd Hannah King (West Melton School)
  • Project Book: 1st Hannah King (West Melton School), 2nd Emma Ashworth (Ohoka School), 3rd Sophie Jarvis (Oxford Area School)

Beef Calves – Junior (years 1-4)

  • Champion: Marshall Stokes (Oxford Area School)
  • Reserve Champion: Kate McConchie (Tai Tapu School)
  • Care and Attention: 1st Marshall Stokes (Oxford Area School), 2nd Olivia Bain (Oxford Area School), 3rd Kate McConchie (Tai Tapu School)
  • Leading and Handling: 1st Jaye Hunter (Oxford Area School), 2nd Marshall Stokes (Oxford Area School), 3rd Daniel Thomas (View Hill School)
  • Project Book: 1st Kate McConchie (Tai Tapu School), 2nd Jaye Hunter (Oxford Area School), 3rd Caleb Lilley (Ohoka School)

Beef Calves – Senior (years 5-8)

  • Champion: Mikayla Jarvis (Oxford Area School)
  • Reserve Champion: Sophie Jarvis (Oxford Area School)
  • Care and Attention: 1st Mikayla Jarvis (Oxford Area School), 2nd Sophie Jarvis (Oxford Area School), 3rd Jack Drage (Tai Tapu School)
  • Leading and Handling: 1st Mikayla Jarvis (Oxford Area School), 2nd Jared Haylock (Springston School), 3rd Sophie Jarvis (Oxford Area School)
  • Project Book: 1st Sophie Jarvis (Oxford Area School), 2nd Charlotte Thomas (View Hill School), 3rd Jimmy McConchie (Tai Tapu School)

Lambs – Junior (years 5-8)

  • Champion: Sarah McDougall (Springston School)
  • Reserve Champion: Amelia McConchie (Leeston Consolidated School)
  • Care and Attention: 1st Sarah McDougall (Springston School), 2nd Daniel Stokes (Oxford Area School), 3rd Adele Pope (Springston School)
  • Leading and Handling: 1st Sarah McDougall (Springston School), 2nd Amelia McConchie (Leeston Consolidated School), 3rd Ashley Pope (Springston School)
  • Project Book: 1st Sam Giltrap (Springston School), 2nd Claire McConchie, 3rd Lucy Bain (Springston School)

Lambs – Senior (years 5-8)

  • Champion: Kieran Prendergast (Lincoln School)
  • Reserve Champion: Jake Marshall (Tai Tapu School)
  • Care and Attention: 1st Jake Marshall (Tai Tapu School), 2nd Kieran Prendergast (Lincoln School), 3rd David Neal (Tai Tapu School)
  • Leading and Handling: 1st Kieran Prendergast (Lincoln School), 2nd Alice Kirsopp (Springston School), 3rd Heather Kirsopp (Springston School)
  • Project Book: 1st Jack Giltrap (Springston School), 2nd Lucy Barrowclaugh (Springston School), 3rd David Neal (Tai Tapu School)

Pigs

  • Champion: Lucy Cochrane (Springston School)
  • Reserve Champion: Robbie Cochrane (Springston School)
  • Care and Attention: 1st Lucy Cochrane (Springston School), 2nd Robbie Cochrane (Springston School)
  • Leading and Handling: 1st Lucy Cochrane (Springston School), 2nd Robbie Cochrane (Springston School)
  • Project Book: 1st Lucy Cochrane (Springston School), 2nd Robbie Cochrane (Springston School)

Poultry - Junior (years 1-4)

  • Champion: Nathan Ward (Tai Tapu School)
  • Care and Attention: 1st Nathan Ward (Tai Tapu School)
  • Project Book: 1st Nathan Ward (Tai Tapu School)

Poultry - Senior (years 5-8)

  • Champion: Georgia Gwatlein (Springston School)
  • Reserve Champion: David Neal (Tai Tapu School)
  • Care and Attention: 1st Georgia Gwatlein (Springston School), 2nd David Neal (Tai Tapu School), 3rd McKenzie Drage (Tai Tapu School)
  • Project Book: 1st Georgia Gwatlein (Springston School), 2nd David Neal (Tai Tapu School), 3rd McKenzie Drage (Tai Tapu School)

Goats

  • Champion: Molly Barker (Springston School)
  • Reserve Champion: Kaylee Hood (Springston School)
  • Care and Attention: 1st Oliver Smith (Oxford Area School), 2nd Molly Barker (Springston School), 3rd Kaylee Hood (Springston School)
  • Leading and Handling: 1st Oliver Smith (Oxford Area School), 2nd Kaylee Hood (Springston School), 3rd Molly Barker (Springston School)
  • Project Book: 1st Molly Barker (Springston School), 2nd Kaylee Hood (Springston School), 3rd Oliver Smith (Oxford Area School)

 

 

More like this

Synlait lauds suppliers

High performing suppliers to Synlait, Canterbury, were honoured at an awards ceremony at the annual supplier conference in Christchurch in July.

Pokeno land dispute reaches Supreme Court

Canterbury milk processor Synlait says it has filed an application for leave to appeal to the Supreme Court in relation to the removal of land covenants on its Pokeno land.

 
 

» The RNG Weather Report

» Latest Print Issues Online

The Hound

No idea!

This old mutt was flabbergasted at the reaction by some mainstream (lamestream) media to the news that Todd Muller would…

Good point

A mate of the Hound’s, recently back home in Wakefield, Nelson following a month in Christchurch for medical treatment, reckons…

» Connect with Rural News