Tuesday, 05 May 2015 07:43

Top steaks make the cut

Written by 
Steak for judging. Steak for judging.

New Zealand’s 20 most succulent steaks have been named as finalists in the 2015 Beef and Lamb New Zealand Steak of Origin Competition.

A panel of 12 well-known food-writers and chefs, including Kerry Tyack and Julie Biuso, tasted a total of 69 sirloin steaks, judging each one on taste, tenderness and aroma, to find the top four for each class.

Semi-final judge, Kerry Tyack says as a returning judge, he was reminded of the outstanding quality of New Zealand beef.

“Although the steaks vary in taste, texture and appearance, they’re all of a consistently high standard,” says Tyack.

The steaks will be tasted once more at the Grand Final, to be held in Palmerston North on May 11.

The judging panel will include Sarah Walker (Beef + Lamb Iron Maiden and Silver Medallist); Lauraine Jacobs (Food-writer); Marc Soper (Beef + Lamb Ambassador Chef and Wharekauhau Country Lodge Executive Chef) and Graham Hawkes (Beef + Lamb Advisory Chef and Head Judge).

Between them, the Grand Final judges will determine both the 2015 Grand Champion and Supreme Brand Champion.

 

The 2015 Beef + Lamb New Zealand Steak of Origin finalists are:

CLASS 1 – BEST OF BREED: EUROPEAN

Malcolm Entwisle, Te Kauwhata (Aubrac), processed at Ruakura Meat Processors

Jon Knauf, Wairoa (Simmental), processed at Land Meat

Tony Partridge, Leeston (Simmental), processed at Ashburton Meat Processors

Tony Partridge, Leeston (Simmental), processed at Ashburton Meat Processors

 

CLASS 2 – BEST OF BREED: BRITISH

John Bayly, Paihia (Angus), processed at AFFCO Moerewa

Forbes & Angus Cameron, Ashhurst (Angus), processed at Land Meat

Karen Schumacher, Inglewood (Red Devon), processed at Land Meat

Alistair Sharpe, Waihi (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors/Wilson Hellaby

 

CLASS 3 – BEST OF BREED: CROSSBREED & OTHER

Don Buchanan, Taumarunui (Piedmontese X), processed at Land Meat

Forbes & Angus Cameron, Ashhurst (Angus/Salers), processed at Land Meat

Ian Grogan, Feilding (Angus/South Devon), processed at Land Meat

Tom Savage, Gisborne (Hereford/Shorthorn), processed at Land Meat

 

CLASS 4 – BEST OF BRAND: RETAIL

Bowmont Wholesale Meats (Hereford Prime) (Hereford)

Bowmont Wholesale Meats (Hereford Prime) (Hereford)

Chef’s Choice (AngusPure) (Angus)

Countdown South Island (Countdown Angus) (Angus)

 

CLASS 5 – BEST OF BRAND: WHOLESALE & FOODSERVICE

Angus Meats (Angus Reserve) (Angus)

ANZCO FOODS (Riverlands) (Angus)

Lake Farm Beef (Angus)

Countdown North Island (Countdown Angus) (Angus)

More like this

Beef+Lamb pushing for changes

Farmer-good organisation Beef+Lamb NZ (BLNZ) says it will continue to advocate for changes to the new fresh water regulations.

ETS will see more farmland lost

Beef + Lamb New Zealand (B+LNZ) believes the Emissions Trading Scheme (ETS) will see huge swathes of productive farming land converted into trees for carbon farming.

Featured

Awards help winners’ fine tune

Newly-crowned Share Farmers of the Year Sarah and Aidan Stevenson are looking forward to their leadership roles over the next 12 months.

 

Living the dream on farm

DairyNZ board candidate Cole Groves says he is “living the dream” as a dairy farmer, milking just over 400 cows near Hinds in Mid-Canterbury.

National

Machinery & Products

New tractor fills the gap

Deutz Fahr has introduced the new 8280 TTV, which is aimed at filling the gap between its current 7 and…

» Latest Print Issues Online

The Hound

Bully boys?

OPINION: This old mutt hears that there is some discontent in the wool sector at the tactics being used by the…

Tacky!

OPINION: Your canine crusader, like many in the rural sector, was deeply distressed to hear the tragic news that a…

» Connect with Rural News

» eNewsletter

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter